mobile drug testing in atlanta georgia
about getting dot certified

About Getting DOT Certified

Do I need to be DOT certified to participate in DOTs drug and alcohol testing program as a service agent (i.e. urine specimen collector, breath alcohol technician (BAT), screening test technician (STT), medical review officer (MRO), substance abuse professional (SAP), consortium/third-party administrator (C/TPA), or laboratory)?

The regulations do not authorize the DOT to certify service agents. Nor does the Department offer a certificate to participate in DOT's drug and alcohol testing program.

The regulations only require that you meet the qualification and training outlined in 49 CFR Part 40 and maintain the necessary documents to prove your qualifications.

As a laboratory, you can only participate in DOT's drug testing program if you are certified by the Department of Health and Human Services under the National Laboratory Certification Program.

These responses do not substitute for the regulations found in 49 CFR Part 40 or any other DOT agency or United States Coast Guard (USCG) specific regulation. If you have a question about the DOT drug and alcohol testing program rules, read the regulatory text.

If you have any questions about drug testing regulations or our mobile drug testing services, call us today at 678-804-7225 or email us today.

Call Today

678-804-7225

national coverage for mobile drug testing available

drug testing training

audio player

Gwinnett Business Radio Interview

USAMDT
6428 Dawson Blvd
Norcross, GA 30093
map & directions

social media
Sign up for our
Email Newsletter